Puri to Konark: Distance, Route, Taxi, Places to Visit & Complete Travel Guide
Planning a trip from Puri to Konark? Explore the Puri to Konark distance, best route, taxi and cab options, travel time, Konark Sun Temple, Chandrabhaga Beach, Ramachandi Temple and other popular attractions in this complete travel guide by Take Our Trip, Puri, Odisha.
Puri to Konark: The Complete Travel Guide
A journey from Puri to Konark is one of the most popular sightseeing routes in Odisha. Puri is famous across India for the sacred Shree Jagannath Temple, beautiful beaches and spiritual atmosphere, while Konark is internationally known for the magnificent Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
For travellers staying in Puri, a trip to Konark is one of the easiest ways to explore Odisha's rich combination of history, architecture, spirituality and coastal beauty.
The road journey is scenic and enjoyable, with opportunities to explore destinations such as Chandrabhaga Beach, Ramachandi Temple and other attractions along the Puri-Konark Marine Drive.
Whether you are planning a family holiday, honeymoon, pilgrimage trip, weekend vacation or complete Puri-Konark sightseeing tour, this guide will help you understand the route, transportation options, sightseeing places and travel tips.
Puri to Konark Distance
The Puri to Konark distance by road is approximately 35–40 km, depending on your starting point in Puri and the exact route taken.
Under normal road conditions, the journey generally takes around 1 to 1.5 hours by car.
The actual travel time can vary depending on traffic, weather, road conditions, sightseeing stops and your hotel location.
Because the distance is relatively short, Puri to Konark one-day trips are extremely popular.
Travellers can leave their Puri hotel in the morning, explore Konark and nearby attractions during the day and return to Puri in the evening.
Best Route from Puri to Konark
The most popular route follows the scenic coastal road connecting Puri and Konark.
Instead of treating the journey simply as transportation, travellers can turn it into a complete sightseeing experience.
A typical route can include:
Puri → Balighai → Chandrabhaga → Konark
Depending on your itinerary, you can also add Ramachandi Temple and other nearby attractions.
The coastal surroundings, greenery, coconut trees and open landscape make the journey particularly enjoyable for tourists who want to experience Odisha beyond the major cities.
For photographers and travellers interested in scenic drives, the Puri-Konark route is one of the most attractive short road trips in Odisha.
Puri to Konark by Taxi
For tourists, the easiest option for exploring the route is usually a Puri to Konark taxi or cab.
A private cab gives you the freedom to stop at different attractions instead of travelling directly from one destination to another.
You can book a taxi from:
- Puri hotel
- Puri Railway Station
- Puri city
- Puri Beach area
- Jagannath Temple area
- Nearby hotels and resorts
A private vehicle is especially convenient for families, couples, senior citizens and groups travelling together.
Instead of booking separate transportation for every sightseeing destination, you can choose a customized Puri to Konark sightseeing package.
Puri to Konark One-Day Trip
A Puri to Konark one-day trip is one of the best short sightseeing options for visitors staying in Puri.
A comfortable itinerary can begin in the morning.
Suggested Itinerary
8:00 AM – Start from Puri
Leave your hotel after breakfast and begin your journey towards Konark.
9:00 AM – Chandrabhaga Beach
Stop at Chandrabhaga for a short beach visit and enjoy the coastal surroundings.
10:00 AM – Konark Sun Temple
Spend sufficient time exploring the architecture and history of the magnificent Sun Temple.
12:30 PM – Lunch
Enjoy lunch at a local restaurant or continue towards another nearby attraction.
2:00 PM – Ramachandi Temple
Visit Ramachandi Temple and enjoy the surrounding natural scenery.
4:00 PM – Return towards Puri
Begin your journey back to Puri.
5:30–6:00 PM – Reach Puri
Depending on traffic and stops, you can return to your hotel by evening.
This itinerary can be customized according to your interests and available time.
Konark Sun Temple
The biggest attraction on the Puri-Konark route is undoubtedly the Konark Sun Temple.
Built in the 13th century, the temple is dedicated to the Hindu Sun God and is famous for its extraordinary stone architecture.
The temple is designed in the form of a monumental chariot associated with the Sun God, with intricately carved stone elements representing wheels, horses and various aspects of life and culture.
The detailed carvings make Konark one of the most important architectural attractions in Odisha.
Visitors interested in Indian history, architecture, photography and culture should keep sufficient time for exploring the temple complex.
Because the site can become busy during peak tourist periods, starting your Puri to Konark trip early can make the experience more comfortable.
Chandrabhaga Beach
Located close to Konark, Chandrabhaga Beach is another major attraction.
The beach is particularly famous for its peaceful coastal atmosphere and beautiful sunrise views.
Many travellers combine a visit to the Sun Temple with Chandrabhaga Beach because the two destinations are located close to each other.
Early morning is an excellent time to visit if you enjoy photography and peaceful beach surroundings.
During festival periods, the area can become particularly lively because of its cultural and religious importance.
Ramachandi Temple
Another interesting destination near the Puri-Konark route is Ramachandi Temple.
The temple is situated near the Kushabhadra River and offers a combination of spiritual and natural surroundings.
The location is especially attractive for travellers who want to experience something beyond conventional temple sightseeing.
Depending on your schedule, Ramachandi can be included in a customized Puri Konark sightseeing tour.
Why Puri to Konark Is a Perfect Road Trip
The biggest advantage of travelling from Puri to Konark by road is that the journey itself becomes part of the holiday.
Instead of simply travelling between two cities, you can experience:
- Coastal Odisha
- Beautiful beaches
- Traditional temples
- Historic architecture
- Green countryside
- Local villages
- Odisha culture
- Scenic roads
- Local food
For tourists who have limited time in Odisha, this route offers an excellent combination of several different experiences within one day.
Best Time for a Puri to Konark Trip
The best time for a Puri Konark tour depends on your preferred activities.
The cooler months are generally more comfortable for sightseeing because outdoor temperatures are easier to manage.
Winter mornings are particularly pleasant for visiting Chandrabhaga Beach and exploring the Konark Sun Temple.
During summer, temperatures can become high, especially around midday. Travellers should carry drinking water, use sun protection and plan outdoor sightseeing during comfortable hours.
Monsoon can bring a different type of beauty to coastal Odisha, with greener surroundings and cloudy skies, although travellers should check weather and road conditions before starting the journey.
During major festivals and holidays, tourist numbers can increase significantly, so advance transportation planning is recommended.
Puri to Konark with Jagannath Temple
Many tourists combine Jagannath Temple Puri and Konark Sun Temple in the same Odisha itinerary.
A popular plan is:
Day 1: Arrive in Puri → Hotel check-in → Jagannath Temple → Puri Beach.
Day 2: Puri → Chandrabhaga → Konark Sun Temple → Ramachandi → Return to Puri.
This itinerary allows visitors to experience two of Odisha's most important cultural and religious destinations without changing hotels.
Travellers with more time can also add Bhubaneswar to create a larger Odisha holiday package.
Puri to Konark for Families
Families visiting Odisha often prefer private sightseeing because it is easier to manage luggage, children and elderly travellers.
A private Puri to Konark cab allows the family to decide when to stop, how long to stay at each attraction and when to return.
Parents travelling with children can also customize the itinerary so that the trip does not become too tiring.
For senior citizens, door-to-door transportation can be more comfortable than changing between buses or other local transport options.
Puri to Konark for Couples
Konark is also a great destination for couples visiting Puri.
A private car allows couples to enjoy a relaxed coastal drive, explore the Sun Temple, visit Chandrabhaga Beach and spend time at scenic locations along the route.
For honeymoon travellers, the Puri-Konark route can be combined with:
- Puri Beach
- Jagannath Temple
- Konark Sun Temple
- Chandrabhaga Beach
- Ramachandi
- Local Odisha cuisine
- Beachside resorts
A customized itinerary can make the trip more personal and less rushed.
Why Book a Local Travel Company in Puri?
Travellers often find it difficult to arrange taxis, sightseeing and local transportation separately.
A local travel company can simplify the process by providing transportation and itinerary planning from one place.
For example, a traveller arriving in Puri can arrange:
Hotel Pickup → Puri Sightseeing → Konark Taxi → Chandrabhaga → Ramachandi → Return to Hotel
A local travel company also understands the distances, popular sightseeing routes and practical requirements of travelling around Puri and Konark.
This can be particularly useful for visitors coming from outside Odisha.
Why Choose Take Our Trip?
Take Our Trip, based in Puri, Odisha, can help travellers plan local sightseeing and Odisha travel experiences.
Instead of booking transportation separately for every destination, travellers can choose a customized travel plan according to their schedule and group size.
Services can include:
- Puri to Konark taxi
- Puri sightseeing
- Konark sightseeing
- Jagannath Temple tour
- Puri hotel transfer
- Bhubaneswar to Puri transfer
- Puri-Konark-Bhubaneswar tour
- Odisha family tour
- Odisha pilgrimage tour
- Customized Odisha tour packages
Whether you are travelling alone, with family, as a couple or in a group, a customized itinerary can help you make better use of your time.
Puri to Konark Travel Tips
Before starting your journey, keep these practical tips in mind:
Start Early
Starting early helps you avoid excessive heat and gives you more time for sightseeing.
Carry Water
Keep drinking water with you, especially during summer.
Wear Comfortable Clothes
Konark involves outdoor walking, so comfortable clothing and footwear are recommended.
Keep Your Camera Ready
The architecture of Konark and the coastal scenery around the route offer excellent photography opportunities.
Book Transport in Advance
During weekends, holidays and festival periods, demand for taxis can increase. Booking transportation beforehand can make your trip smoother.
Keep Extra Time
Do not plan your itinerary too tightly. Road conditions, sightseeing stops and local traffic can affect travel time.
Frequently Asked Questions
How far is Konark from Puri?
Konark is approximately 35–40 km from Puri by road, depending on the exact starting and ending points.
How long does Puri to Konark take?
A direct road journey generally takes around 1 to 1.5 hours, depending on traffic and road conditions.
What is the best way to travel from Puri to Konark?
A private Puri to Konark taxi or cab is one of the most convenient options for tourists because you can stop at attractions along the route.
Can I visit Konark from Puri in one day?
Yes. A Puri to Konark one-day sightseeing trip is very practical and can include Chandrabhaga Beach and Ramachandi along with the Sun Temple.
What are the main places to visit near Konark?
The major attractions include Konark Sun Temple, Chandrabhaga Beach and Ramachandi Temple.
Is Puri or Konark better for staying?
Puri has more accommodation options and is particularly convenient for travellers who want to visit Jagannath Temple and Puri Beach. Konark can be explored comfortably as a day trip from Puri.
Plan Your Puri to Konark Trip
A Puri to Konark trip is one of the easiest and most rewarding sightseeing experiences in Odisha.
From the spiritual atmosphere of Puri to the magnificent architecture of the Konark Sun Temple and the peaceful coastline around Chandrabhaga, the route offers something for every type of traveller.
Whether you are searching for a Puri to Konark taxi, Puri to Konark cab, Konark sightseeing package, Puri sightseeing tour, Jagannath Temple tour or complete Odisha tour package, planning your transportation and itinerary in advance can make the experience more comfortable.
If you are staying in Puri, do not miss the opportunity to explore Konark and the beautiful coastal attractions surrounding it.
Plan your Puri-Konark journey with Take Our Trip, Puri, Odisha, and discover the heritage, spirituality and natural beauty of coastal Odisha.
Puri to Konark
Puri to Konark distance, Puri to Konark taxi, Puri to Konark cab, Puri to Konark travel, Puri to Konark route, Puri to Konark one day trip, Puri Konark sightseeing, Konark sightseeing from Puri, Puri sightseeing tour, Konark tour package, Puri tour package, Puri travel agency, Puri taxi service, Konark taxi service, Chandrabhaga Beach tour, Konark Sun Temple tour, Jagannath Temple Puri tour, Puri Odisha travel agency, Odisha tour package, Puri Konark Bhubaneswar tour.
Puri Tour Packages | Puri Sightseeing | Puri to Konark Taxi | Puri Hotels | Jagannath Temple Tour | Odisha Tour Packages | Bhubaneswar to Puri Taxi | Konark Tour
Share this article
Ready to explore?
Book your dream tour with Take Our Trip today and create memories that last a lifetime.
View All Tours Chat on WhatsAppSubscribe
Get the latest travel tips and exclusive offers right in your inbox.

